NC Tech logo

NC Tech - itjobs Dashboard

August 2026
Information Technology Job Postings
Job Posting Trends
Unique Job Postings Down 5.7% From August 2025
North Carolina: 6,556
Unique Job Postings Up 29.1% From August 2025
United States: 231,152

NC IT Job Postings

13-month Trend

Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)

US IT Job Postings

13-month Trend

Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)

NC IT Job Postings

5-Year Unique Postings Trend

Interactive line chart.

Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)

US IT Job Postings

5-Year Unique Postings Trend

Interactive line chart.

Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)

North Carolina MSAs

Unique Job Postings

MSA Name
Aug 2026 Unique Postings
% Change (Aug 2025 - Aug 2026)
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC6,624
-2%
Raleigh-Cary, NC4,840
7%
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC2,100
-28%
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC1,144
5%
Greensboro-High Point, NC754
20%
Fayetteville, NC428
68%
Winston-Salem, NC286
-16%
Wilmington, NC259
26%
Asheville, NC166
-7%
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC106
43%
Greenville, NC96
-15%
Jacksonville, NC73
35%
Marion, NC66
843%
Burlington, NC62
7%
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC35
-5%
Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)
Companies and Roles

Top 10 Job Titles

North Carolina IT Postings

Occupation
Latest 30 Days Unique Postings
Latest 30 Days Unique Postings % Change
Software Developers4,245
-4.9%
Computer Occupations, All Other3,085
0.9%
Data Scientists1,519
-1.4%
Computer User Support Specialists1,054
11.9%
Computer Network Architects932
-0.1%
Database Architects712
-1.5%
Network and Computer Systems Administrators662
0.5%
Computer Systems Analysts657
-6.3%
Database Administrators560
-0.9%
Computer and Information Research Scientists554
-8.6%
Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)

Top 20 Companies Currently Hiring

North Carolina IT Job Postings

Company
Latest 30 Days Unique Postings
Latest 30 Days Unique Postings % Change
Median Salary
Demand
25th-75th Percentile Salary Range
Average Salary
Accenture433
25.9%
$180,9921.41$137,984 - $212,736$178,196
Truist Financial296
5.7%
$139,7762.15$117,248 - $160,256$160,995
Infosys239
37.4%
$98,5602.68$96,000 - $116,992$103,114
Wells Fargo217
-24.4%
$171,5202.73$153,088 - $218,624$180,083
Tata Consultancy Services215
3.4%
$109,8242.49$105,216 - $120,064$114,696
Kaiser Permanente171
61.3%
5.7
First Citizens Bank139
-10.3%
$150,0163.32$132,608 - $164,352$151,358
Lenovo93
10.7%
$174,0803.57$164,864 - $199,680$185,900
Bank of America92
53.3%
$134,6562.75$119,296 - $161,280$145,314
Google81
0%
$213,5043.14$178,688 - $253,440$205,472

Note: empty % change row indicates a company not in Top 20 during previous month

Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)
Skills and Pay

Top 10 Credentials

North Carolina IT Job Postings

Certification
Latest 30 Days Unique Postings
Latest 30 Days Unique Postings % Change
Certified Information Systems Security Professional550
CompTIA Security+530
Top Secret-Sensitive Compartmented Information (TS/SCI Clearance)389
12.8%
Microsoft Certified Professional382
17.9%
Security Clearance286
Secret Clearance283
GIAC Certifications262
Cisco Certified Network Associate259
Certified Information Security Manager242
CompTIA Network+236
Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)

Job Postings by Experience Level

North Carolina IT Job Postings, Current Month

Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)

Top Hard Skills In Demand

North Carolina IT Job Postings, Current Month

Skill
Frequency in Job Postings
Frequency in Candidates
Skill Gap
Automation
31%
11%
-20%
Computer Science
31%
4%
-27%
Scalability
26%
5%
-21%
Workflow Management
26%
8%
-18%
Python (Programming Language)
24%
15%
-9%
Agile Methodology
20%
14%
-6%
SQL (Programming Language)
20%
22%
2%
Application Programming Interface (API)
19%
7%
-12%
Governance
18%
3%
-15%
Amazon Web Services
17%
10%
-7%
Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)

Annual Wage Ranges by Occupation (25th-75th Percentile)

North Carolina IT Job Postings, Current Month

$0$100,000$200,000
Computer and Information Systems Manager
$134,120
$215,664
Computer Hardware Engineer
$90,845
$176,058
Software Developer
$100,999
$164,701
Database Architect
$103,444
$163,542
Research Scientist
$108,014
$162,906
Computer Network Engineer
$102,362
$161,704
Information Security Analyst
$99,524
$154,660
Data Scientist
$79,269
$147,533
Database Administrator
$77,001
$137,428
Computer Systems Analyst
$84,183
$133,648
Software Quality Assurance Tester
$74,083
$128,128
Network and Computer Systems Administrator
$70,569
$123,572
Digital Web Designer
$44,091
$123,316
Web Developer
$51,074
$116,442
Computer Programmer
$37,073
$105,416
Computer Network Support Specialist
$55,434
$99,002
Desktop Publisher
$33,199
$78,296
Computer User Support Specialist
$46,523
$78,105
Word Processor
$19,038
$47,976
Data Entry Keyer
$32,489
$47,249
Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)
 
Demographics

% of Women in Tech

Label North Carolina, colour mediumturquoise
Label United States, colour mediumvioletred

Interactive line chart.

Get the data
(Updated on 07-24-2026)

Occupational Diversity by Race

North Carolina IT Occupations

Occupation
% White
% Black
% Hispanic or Latino
% Asian
% American Indian or Alaska Native
% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander
% 2 or More Races
Computer and Information Research Scientists61%14%5%16%0.4%0.1%4.1%
Computer and Information Systems Managers69%11%5%13%0.3%0.05%2%
Computer Hardware Engineers57%13%5%23%0.2%0.07%1.7%
Computer Network Architects64%17%6%12%0.3%0.06%1.9%
Computer Network Support Specialists62%21%7%8%0.6%0.1%2.6%
Computer Occupations, All Other57%21%8%10%0.5%0.09%3.3%
Computer Programmers69%8%4%16%0.2%0.03%2.2%
Computer Systems Analysts59%18%5%15%0.5%0.07%2.5%
Computer User Support Specialists62%20%7%8%0.7%0.1%2.6%
Data Entry Keyers59%25%9%4%0.8%0.11%1.8%
Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)

Occupational Diversity by Gender

North Carolina IT Occupations

Occupation
% Male
% Female
Software Developers77%23%
Computer and Information Systems Managers68%32%
Computer User Support Specialists70%30%
Computer Systems Analysts58%42%
Computer Occupations, All Other69%31%
Network and Computer Systems Administrators78%22%
Information Security Analysts79%21%
Computer Network Architects86%14%
Data Scientists52%48%
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers64%36%
Get the data
(Updated on 09-11-2026)
Dashboard by